TakeHomeTally

$104,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $104,000 a year works out to $50.00 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$50.00

$8,666.67 a month · $4,000.00 every two weeks

Hourly$50.00
Daily (8 hours)$400.00
Weekly (40 hours)$2,000.00
Every two weeks$4,000.00
Twice a month$4,333.33
Monthly$8,666.67
Yearly$104,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$81,994
Take-home per month$6,832.83
Take-home every two weeks$3,153.62
Total tax$22,006 (21.2%)

See $105,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$104,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $50.00 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $2,000.00 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$1,000.00$4,333.33$52,000
25 hours$1,250.00$5,416.67$65,000
30 hours$1,500.00$6,500.00$78,000
35 hours$1,750.00$7,583.33$91,000
40 hours$2,000.00$8,666.67$104,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$99,000 a year$47.60 an hour
$100,000 a year$48.08 an hour
$101,000 a year$48.56 an hour
$102,000 a year$49.04 an hour
$103,000 a year$49.52 an hour
$104,000 a year$50.00 an hour
$105,000 a year$50.48 an hour
$106,000 a year$50.96 an hour
$107,000 a year$51.44 an hour
$108,000 a year$51.92 an hour
$109,000 a year$52.40 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $104,000 a year per month?

$8,666.67 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $104,000 divided by 12.

How much is $104,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $81,994 a year, or $6,832.83 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $104,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $52,000 a year ($4,333.33 a month). At 30 hours it is $78,000 a year.

How does $104,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $50.00 an hour, which is 6.9 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.