TakeHomeTally

$120,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $120,000 a year works out to $57.69 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$57.69

$10,000.00 a month · $4,615.38 every two weeks

Hourly$57.69
Daily (8 hours)$461.54
Weekly (40 hours)$2,307.69
Every two weeks$4,615.38
Twice a month$5,000.00
Monthly$10,000.00
Yearly$120,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$93,250
Take-home per month$7,770.83
Take-home every two weeks$3,586.54
Total tax$26,750 (22.3%)

See $120,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$120,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $57.69 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $2,307.69 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$1,153.85$5,000.00$60,000
25 hours$1,442.31$6,250.00$75,000
30 hours$1,730.77$7,500.00$90,000
35 hours$2,019.23$8,750.00$105,000
40 hours$2,307.69$10,000.00$120,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$115,000 a year$55.29 an hour
$116,000 a year$55.77 an hour
$117,000 a year$56.25 an hour
$118,000 a year$56.73 an hour
$119,000 a year$57.21 an hour
$120,000 a year$57.69 an hour
$121,000 a year$58.17 an hour
$122,000 a year$58.65 an hour
$123,000 a year$59.13 an hour
$124,000 a year$59.62 an hour
$125,000 a year$60.10 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $120,000 a year per month?

$10,000.00 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $120,000 divided by 12.

How much is $120,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $93,250 a year, or $7,770.83 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $120,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $60,000 a year ($5,000.00 a month). At 30 hours it is $90,000 a year.

How does $120,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $57.69 an hour, which is 8.0 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.