TakeHomeTally

$40 an hour is how much a year?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $40 an hour works out to $83,200 a year before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Yearly salary

$83,200

$6,933.33 a month · $3,200.00 every two weeks

Hourly$40.00
Daily (8 hours)$320.00
Weekly (40 hours)$1,600.00
Every two weeks$3,200.00
Twice a month$3,466.67
Monthly$6,933.33
Yearly$83,200.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$67,361
Take-home per month$5,613.43
Take-home every two weeks$2,590.82
Total tax$15,839 (19.0%)

See $85,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$40 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $83,200 a year

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $1,600.00 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$800.00$3,466.67$41,600
25 hours$1,000.00$4,333.33$52,000
30 hours$1,200.00$5,200.00$62,400
35 hours$1,400.00$6,066.67$72,800
40 hours$1,600.00$6,933.33$83,200

Nearby hourly rates

HourlyYearly
$36 an hour$74,880 a year
$37 an hour$76,960 a year
$38 an hour$79,040 a year
$39 an hour$81,120 a year
$40 an hour$83,200 a year
$41 an hour$85,280 a year
$42 an hour$87,360 a year
$43 an hour$89,440 a year
$44 an hour$91,520 a year

Frequently asked questions

How much is $40 an hour per month?

$6,933.33 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $83,200 divided by 12.

How much is $40 an hour after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $67,361 a year, or $5,613.43 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $40 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $41,600 a year ($3,466.67 a month). At 30 hours it is $62,400 a year.

How does $40 an hour compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $40.00 an hour, which is 5.5 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.