TakeHomeTally

$48 an hour is how much a year?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $48 an hour works out to $99,840 a year before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Yearly salary

$99,840

$8,320.00 a month · $3,840.00 every two weeks

Hourly$48.00
Daily (8 hours)$384.00
Weekly (40 hours)$1,920.00
Every two weeks$3,840.00
Twice a month$4,160.00
Monthly$8,320.00
Yearly$99,840.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$79,067
Take-home per month$6,588.95
Take-home every two weeks$3,041.06
Total tax$20,773 (20.8%)

See $100,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$48 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $99,840 a year

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $1,920.00 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$960.00$4,160.00$49,920
25 hours$1,200.00$5,200.00$62,400
30 hours$1,440.00$6,240.00$74,880
35 hours$1,680.00$7,280.00$87,360
40 hours$1,920.00$8,320.00$99,840

Nearby hourly rates

HourlyYearly
$44 an hour$91,520 a year
$45 an hour$93,600 a year
$46 an hour$95,680 a year
$47 an hour$97,760 a year
$48 an hour$99,840 a year
$49 an hour$101,920 a year
$50 an hour$104,000 a year
$51 an hour$106,080 a year
$52 an hour$108,160 a year

Frequently asked questions

How much is $48 an hour per month?

$8,320.00 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $99,840 divided by 12.

How much is $48 an hour after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $79,067 a year, or $6,588.95 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $48 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $49,920 a year ($4,160.00 a month). At 30 hours it is $74,880 a year.

How does $48 an hour compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $48.00 an hour, which is 6.6 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.