TakeHomeTally

$49,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $49,000 a year works out to $23.56 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$23.56

$4,083.33 a month · $1,884.62 every two weeks

Hourly$23.56
Daily (8 hours)$188.46
Weekly (40 hours)$942.31
Every two weeks$1,884.62
Twice a month$2,041.67
Monthly$4,083.33
Yearly$49,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$41,552
Take-home per month$3,462.63
Take-home every two weeks$1,598.13
Total tax$7,449 (15.2%)

See $50,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$49,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $23.56 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $942.31 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$471.15$2,041.67$24,500
25 hours$588.94$2,552.08$30,625
30 hours$706.73$3,062.50$36,750
35 hours$824.52$3,572.92$42,875
40 hours$942.31$4,083.33$49,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$44,000 a year$21.15 an hour
$45,000 a year$21.63 an hour
$46,000 a year$22.12 an hour
$47,000 a year$22.60 an hour
$48,000 a year$23.08 an hour
$49,000 a year$23.56 an hour
$50,000 a year$24.04 an hour
$51,000 a year$24.52 an hour
$52,000 a year$25.00 an hour
$53,000 a year$25.48 an hour
$54,000 a year$25.96 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $49,000 a year per month?

$4,083.33 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $49,000 divided by 12.

How much is $49,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $41,552 a year, or $3,462.63 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $49,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $24,500 a year ($2,041.67 a month). At 30 hours it is $36,750 a year.

How does $49,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $23.56 an hour, which is 3.2 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.