TakeHomeTally

$50,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $50,000 a year works out to $24.04 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$24.04

$4,166.67 a month · $1,923.08 every two weeks

Hourly$24.04
Daily (8 hours)$192.31
Weekly (40 hours)$961.54
Every two weeks$1,923.08
Twice a month$2,083.33
Monthly$4,166.67
Yearly$50,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$42,355
Take-home per month$3,529.58
Take-home every two weeks$1,629.04
Total tax$7,645 (15.3%)

See $50,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$50,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $24.04 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $961.54 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$480.77$2,083.33$25,000
25 hours$600.96$2,604.17$31,250
30 hours$721.15$3,125.00$37,500
35 hours$841.35$3,645.83$43,750
40 hours$961.54$4,166.67$50,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$45,000 a year$21.63 an hour
$46,000 a year$22.12 an hour
$47,000 a year$22.60 an hour
$48,000 a year$23.08 an hour
$49,000 a year$23.56 an hour
$50,000 a year$24.04 an hour
$51,000 a year$24.52 an hour
$52,000 a year$25.00 an hour
$53,000 a year$25.48 an hour
$54,000 a year$25.96 an hour
$55,000 a year$26.44 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $50,000 a year per month?

$4,166.67 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $50,000 divided by 12.

How much is $50,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $42,355 a year, or $3,529.58 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $50,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $25,000 a year ($2,083.33 a month). At 30 hours it is $37,500 a year.

How does $50,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $24.04 an hour, which is 3.3 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.