TakeHomeTally

$59,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $59,000 a year works out to $28.37 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$28.37

$4,916.67 a month · $2,269.23 every two weeks

Hourly$28.37
Daily (8 hours)$226.92
Weekly (40 hours)$1,134.62
Every two weeks$2,269.23
Twice a month$2,458.33
Monthly$4,916.67
Yearly$59,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$49,587
Take-home per month$4,132.21
Take-home every two weeks$1,907.17
Total tax$9,414 (16.0%)

See $60,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$59,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $28.37 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $1,134.62 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$567.31$2,458.33$29,500
25 hours$709.13$3,072.92$36,875
30 hours$850.96$3,687.50$44,250
35 hours$992.79$4,302.08$51,625
40 hours$1,134.62$4,916.67$59,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$54,000 a year$25.96 an hour
$55,000 a year$26.44 an hour
$56,000 a year$26.92 an hour
$57,000 a year$27.40 an hour
$58,000 a year$27.88 an hour
$59,000 a year$28.37 an hour
$60,000 a year$28.85 an hour
$61,000 a year$29.33 an hour
$62,000 a year$29.81 an hour
$63,000 a year$30.29 an hour
$64,000 a year$30.77 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $59,000 a year per month?

$4,916.67 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $59,000 divided by 12.

How much is $59,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $49,587 a year, or $4,132.21 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $59,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $29,500 a year ($2,458.33 a month). At 30 hours it is $44,250 a year.

How does $59,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $28.37 an hour, which is 3.9 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.