TakeHomeTally

$60,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $60,000 a year works out to $28.85 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$28.85

$5,000.00 a month · $2,307.69 every two weeks

Hourly$28.85
Daily (8 hours)$230.77
Weekly (40 hours)$1,153.85
Every two weeks$2,307.69
Twice a month$2,500.00
Monthly$5,000.00
Yearly$60,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$50,390
Take-home per month$4,199.17
Take-home every two weeks$1,938.08
Total tax$9,610 (16.0%)

See $60,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$60,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $28.85 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $1,153.85 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$576.92$2,500.00$30,000
25 hours$721.15$3,125.00$37,500
30 hours$865.38$3,750.00$45,000
35 hours$1,009.62$4,375.00$52,500
40 hours$1,153.85$5,000.00$60,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$55,000 a year$26.44 an hour
$56,000 a year$26.92 an hour
$57,000 a year$27.40 an hour
$58,000 a year$27.88 an hour
$59,000 a year$28.37 an hour
$60,000 a year$28.85 an hour
$61,000 a year$29.33 an hour
$62,000 a year$29.81 an hour
$63,000 a year$30.29 an hour
$64,000 a year$30.77 an hour
$65,000 a year$31.25 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $60,000 a year per month?

$5,000.00 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $60,000 divided by 12.

How much is $60,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $50,390 a year, or $4,199.17 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $60,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $30,000 a year ($2,500.00 a month). At 30 hours it is $45,000 a year.

How does $60,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $28.85 an hour, which is 4.0 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.