TakeHomeTally

$67,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $67,000 a year works out to $32.21 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$32.21

$5,583.33 a month · $2,576.92 every two weeks

Hourly$32.21
Daily (8 hours)$257.69
Weekly (40 hours)$1,288.46
Every two weeks$2,576.92
Twice a month$2,791.67
Monthly$5,583.33
Yearly$67,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$55,965
Take-home per month$4,663.71
Take-home every two weeks$2,152.48
Total tax$11,036 (16.5%)

See $65,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$67,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $32.21 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $1,288.46 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$644.23$2,791.67$33,500
25 hours$805.29$3,489.58$41,875
30 hours$966.35$4,187.50$50,250
35 hours$1,127.40$4,885.42$58,625
40 hours$1,288.46$5,583.33$67,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$62,000 a year$29.81 an hour
$63,000 a year$30.29 an hour
$64,000 a year$30.77 an hour
$65,000 a year$31.25 an hour
$66,000 a year$31.73 an hour
$67,000 a year$32.21 an hour
$68,000 a year$32.69 an hour
$69,000 a year$33.17 an hour
$70,000 a year$33.65 an hour
$71,000 a year$34.13 an hour
$72,000 a year$34.62 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $67,000 a year per month?

$5,583.33 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $67,000 divided by 12.

How much is $67,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $55,965 a year, or $4,663.71 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $67,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $33,500 a year ($2,791.67 a month). At 30 hours it is $50,250 a year.

How does $67,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $32.21 an hour, which is 4.4 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.