TakeHomeTally

$72,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $72,000 a year works out to $34.62 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$34.62

$6,000.00 a month · $2,769.23 every two weeks

Hourly$34.62
Daily (8 hours)$276.92
Weekly (40 hours)$1,384.62
Every two weeks$2,769.23
Twice a month$3,000.00
Monthly$6,000.00
Yearly$72,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$59,482
Take-home per month$4,956.83
Take-home every two weeks$2,287.77
Total tax$12,518 (17.4%)

See $70,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$72,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $34.62 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $1,384.62 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$692.31$3,000.00$36,000
25 hours$865.38$3,750.00$45,000
30 hours$1,038.46$4,500.00$54,000
35 hours$1,211.54$5,250.00$63,000
40 hours$1,384.62$6,000.00$72,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$67,000 a year$32.21 an hour
$68,000 a year$32.69 an hour
$69,000 a year$33.17 an hour
$70,000 a year$33.65 an hour
$71,000 a year$34.13 an hour
$72,000 a year$34.62 an hour
$73,000 a year$35.10 an hour
$74,000 a year$35.58 an hour
$75,000 a year$36.06 an hour
$76,000 a year$36.54 an hour
$77,000 a year$37.02 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $72,000 a year per month?

$6,000.00 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $72,000 divided by 12.

How much is $72,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $59,482 a year, or $4,956.83 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $72,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $36,000 a year ($3,000.00 a month). At 30 hours it is $54,000 a year.

How does $72,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $34.62 an hour, which is 4.8 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.