TakeHomeTally

$42,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $42,000 a year works out to $20.19 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$20.19

$3,500.00 a month · $1,615.38 every two weeks

Hourly$20.19
Daily (8 hours)$161.54
Weekly (40 hours)$807.69
Every two weeks$1,615.38
Twice a month$1,750.00
Monthly$3,500.00
Yearly$42,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$35,927
Take-home per month$2,993.92
Take-home every two weeks$1,381.81
Total tax$6,073 (14.5%)

See $40,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$42,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $20.19 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $807.69 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$403.85$1,750.00$21,000
25 hours$504.81$2,187.50$26,250
30 hours$605.77$2,625.00$31,500
35 hours$706.73$3,062.50$36,750
40 hours$807.69$3,500.00$42,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$37,000 a year$17.79 an hour
$38,000 a year$18.27 an hour
$39,000 a year$18.75 an hour
$40,000 a year$19.23 an hour
$41,000 a year$19.71 an hour
$42,000 a year$20.19 an hour
$43,000 a year$20.67 an hour
$44,000 a year$21.15 an hour
$45,000 a year$21.63 an hour
$46,000 a year$22.12 an hour
$47,000 a year$22.60 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $42,000 a year per month?

$3,500.00 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $42,000 divided by 12.

How much is $42,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $35,927 a year, or $2,993.92 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $42,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $21,000 a year ($1,750.00 a month). At 30 hours it is $31,500 a year.

How does $42,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $20.19 an hour, which is 2.8 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.