TakeHomeTally

$37,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $37,000 a year works out to $17.79 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$17.79

$3,083.33 a month · $1,423.08 every two weeks

Hourly$17.79
Daily (8 hours)$142.31
Weekly (40 hours)$711.54
Every two weeks$1,423.08
Twice a month$1,541.67
Monthly$3,083.33
Yearly$37,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$31,910
Take-home per month$2,659.13
Take-home every two weeks$1,227.29
Total tax$5,091 (13.8%)

See $35,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$37,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $17.79 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $711.54 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$355.77$1,541.67$18,500
25 hours$444.71$1,927.08$23,125
30 hours$533.65$2,312.50$27,750
35 hours$622.60$2,697.92$32,375
40 hours$711.54$3,083.33$37,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$32,000 a year$15.38 an hour
$33,000 a year$15.87 an hour
$34,000 a year$16.35 an hour
$35,000 a year$16.83 an hour
$36,000 a year$17.31 an hour
$37,000 a year$17.79 an hour
$38,000 a year$18.27 an hour
$39,000 a year$18.75 an hour
$40,000 a year$19.23 an hour
$41,000 a year$19.71 an hour
$42,000 a year$20.19 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $37,000 a year per month?

$3,083.33 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $37,000 divided by 12.

How much is $37,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $31,910 a year, or $2,659.13 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $37,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $18,500 a year ($1,541.67 a month). At 30 hours it is $27,750 a year.

How does $37,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $17.79 an hour, which is 2.5 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.