TakeHomeTally

$40,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $40,000 a year works out to $19.23 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$19.23

$3,333.33 a month · $1,538.46 every two weeks

Hourly$19.23
Daily (8 hours)$153.85
Weekly (40 hours)$769.23
Every two weeks$1,538.46
Twice a month$1,666.67
Monthly$3,333.33
Yearly$40,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$34,320
Take-home per month$2,860.00
Take-home every two weeks$1,320.00
Total tax$5,680 (14.2%)

See $40,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$40,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $19.23 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $769.23 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$384.62$1,666.67$20,000
25 hours$480.77$2,083.33$25,000
30 hours$576.92$2,500.00$30,000
35 hours$673.08$2,916.67$35,000
40 hours$769.23$3,333.33$40,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$35,000 a year$16.83 an hour
$36,000 a year$17.31 an hour
$37,000 a year$17.79 an hour
$38,000 a year$18.27 an hour
$39,000 a year$18.75 an hour
$40,000 a year$19.23 an hour
$41,000 a year$19.71 an hour
$42,000 a year$20.19 an hour
$43,000 a year$20.67 an hour
$44,000 a year$21.15 an hour
$45,000 a year$21.63 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $40,000 a year per month?

$3,333.33 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $40,000 divided by 12.

How much is $40,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $34,320 a year, or $2,860.00 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $40,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $20,000 a year ($1,666.67 a month). At 30 hours it is $30,000 a year.

How does $40,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $19.23 an hour, which is 2.7 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.