TakeHomeTally

$88,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $88,000 a year works out to $42.31 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$42.31

$7,333.33 a month · $3,384.62 every two weeks

Hourly$42.31
Daily (8 hours)$338.46
Weekly (40 hours)$1,692.31
Every two weeks$3,384.62
Twice a month$3,666.67
Monthly$7,333.33
Yearly$88,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$70,738
Take-home per month$5,894.83
Take-home every two weeks$2,720.69
Total tax$17,262 (19.6%)

See $90,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$88,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $42.31 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $1,692.31 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$846.15$3,666.67$44,000
25 hours$1,057.69$4,583.33$55,000
30 hours$1,269.23$5,500.00$66,000
35 hours$1,480.77$6,416.67$77,000
40 hours$1,692.31$7,333.33$88,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$83,000 a year$39.90 an hour
$84,000 a year$40.38 an hour
$85,000 a year$40.87 an hour
$86,000 a year$41.35 an hour
$87,000 a year$41.83 an hour
$88,000 a year$42.31 an hour
$89,000 a year$42.79 an hour
$90,000 a year$43.27 an hour
$91,000 a year$43.75 an hour
$92,000 a year$44.23 an hour
$93,000 a year$44.71 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $88,000 a year per month?

$7,333.33 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $88,000 divided by 12.

How much is $88,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $70,738 a year, or $5,894.83 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $88,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $44,000 a year ($3,666.67 a month). At 30 hours it is $66,000 a year.

How does $88,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $42.31 an hour, which is 5.8 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.