TakeHomeTally

$84,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $84,000 a year works out to $40.38 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$40.38

$7,000.00 a month · $3,230.77 every two weeks

Hourly$40.38
Daily (8 hours)$323.08
Weekly (40 hours)$1,615.38
Every two weeks$3,230.77
Twice a month$3,500.00
Monthly$7,000.00
Yearly$84,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$67,924
Take-home per month$5,660.33
Take-home every two weeks$2,612.46
Total tax$16,076 (19.1%)

See $85,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$84,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $40.38 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $1,615.38 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$807.69$3,500.00$42,000
25 hours$1,009.62$4,375.00$52,500
30 hours$1,211.54$5,250.00$63,000
35 hours$1,413.46$6,125.00$73,500
40 hours$1,615.38$7,000.00$84,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$79,000 a year$37.98 an hour
$80,000 a year$38.46 an hour
$81,000 a year$38.94 an hour
$82,000 a year$39.42 an hour
$83,000 a year$39.90 an hour
$84,000 a year$40.38 an hour
$85,000 a year$40.87 an hour
$86,000 a year$41.35 an hour
$87,000 a year$41.83 an hour
$88,000 a year$42.31 an hour
$89,000 a year$42.79 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $84,000 a year per month?

$7,000.00 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $84,000 divided by 12.

How much is $84,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $67,924 a year, or $5,660.33 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $84,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $42,000 a year ($3,500.00 a month). At 30 hours it is $63,000 a year.

How does $84,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $40.38 an hour, which is 5.6 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.