TakeHomeTally

$85,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $85,000 a year works out to $40.87 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$40.87

$7,083.33 a month · $3,269.23 every two weeks

Hourly$40.87
Daily (8 hours)$326.92
Weekly (40 hours)$1,634.62
Every two weeks$3,269.23
Twice a month$3,541.67
Monthly$7,083.33
Yearly$85,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$68,628
Take-home per month$5,718.96
Take-home every two weeks$2,639.52
Total tax$16,373 (19.3%)

See $85,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$85,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $40.87 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $1,634.62 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$817.31$3,541.67$42,500
25 hours$1,021.63$4,427.08$53,125
30 hours$1,225.96$5,312.50$63,750
35 hours$1,430.29$6,197.92$74,375
40 hours$1,634.62$7,083.33$85,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$80,000 a year$38.46 an hour
$81,000 a year$38.94 an hour
$82,000 a year$39.42 an hour
$83,000 a year$39.90 an hour
$84,000 a year$40.38 an hour
$85,000 a year$40.87 an hour
$86,000 a year$41.35 an hour
$87,000 a year$41.83 an hour
$88,000 a year$42.31 an hour
$89,000 a year$42.79 an hour
$90,000 a year$43.27 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $85,000 a year per month?

$7,083.33 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $85,000 divided by 12.

How much is $85,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $68,628 a year, or $5,718.96 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $85,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $42,500 a year ($3,541.67 a month). At 30 hours it is $63,750 a year.

How does $85,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $40.87 an hour, which is 5.6 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.