TakeHomeTally

$15 an hour is how much a year?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $15 an hour works out to $31,200 a year before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Yearly salary

$31,200

$2,600.00 a month · $1,200.00 every two weeks

Hourly$15.00
Daily (8 hours)$120.00
Weekly (40 hours)$600.00
Every two weeks$1,200.00
Twice a month$1,300.00
Monthly$2,600.00
Yearly$31,200.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$27,249
Take-home per month$2,270.77
Take-home every two weeks$1,048.05
Total tax$3,951 (12.7%)

See $30,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$15 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $31,200 a year

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $600.00 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$300.00$1,300.00$15,600
25 hours$375.00$1,625.00$19,500
30 hours$450.00$1,950.00$23,400
35 hours$525.00$2,275.00$27,300
40 hours$600.00$2,600.00$31,200

Nearby hourly rates

HourlyYearly
$11 an hour$22,880 a year
$12 an hour$24,960 a year
$13 an hour$27,040 a year
$14 an hour$29,120 a year
$15 an hour$31,200 a year
$16 an hour$33,280 a year
$17 an hour$35,360 a year
$18 an hour$37,440 a year
$19 an hour$39,520 a year

Frequently asked questions

How much is $15 an hour per month?

$2,600.00 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $31,200 divided by 12.

How much is $15 an hour after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $27,249 a year, or $2,270.77 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $15 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $15,600 a year ($1,300.00 a month). At 30 hours it is $23,400 a year.

How does $15 an hour compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $15.00 an hour, which is 2.1 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.