TakeHomeTally

$12 an hour is how much a year?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $12 an hour works out to $24,960 a year before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Yearly salary

$24,960

$2,080.00 a month · $960.00 every two weeks

Hourly$12.00
Daily (8 hours)$96.00
Weekly (40 hours)$480.00
Every two weeks$960.00
Twice a month$1,040.00
Monthly$2,080.00
Yearly$24,960.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$22,165
Take-home per month$1,847.05
Take-home every two weeks$852.48
Total tax$2,795 (11.2%)

See $25,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$12 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $24,960 a year

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $480.00 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$240.00$1,040.00$12,480
25 hours$300.00$1,300.00$15,600
30 hours$360.00$1,560.00$18,720
35 hours$420.00$1,820.00$21,840
40 hours$480.00$2,080.00$24,960

Nearby hourly rates

HourlyYearly
$8 an hour$16,640 a year
$9 an hour$18,720 a year
$10 an hour$20,800 a year
$11 an hour$22,880 a year
$12 an hour$24,960 a year
$13 an hour$27,040 a year
$14 an hour$29,120 a year
$15 an hour$31,200 a year
$16 an hour$33,280 a year

Frequently asked questions

How much is $12 an hour per month?

$2,080.00 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $24,960 divided by 12.

How much is $12 an hour after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $22,165 a year, or $1,847.05 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $12 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $12,480 a year ($1,040.00 a month). At 30 hours it is $18,720 a year.

How does $12 an hour compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $12.00 an hour, which is 1.7 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.