TakeHomeTally

$14 an hour is how much a year?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $14 an hour works out to $29,120 a year before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Yearly salary

$29,120

$2,426.67 a month · $1,120.00 every two weeks

Hourly$14.00
Daily (8 hours)$112.00
Weekly (40 hours)$560.00
Every two weeks$1,120.00
Twice a month$1,213.33
Monthly$2,426.67
Yearly$29,120.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$25,578
Take-home per month$2,131.49
Take-home every two weeks$983.77
Total tax$3,542 (12.2%)

See $30,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$14 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $29,120 a year

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $560.00 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$280.00$1,213.33$14,560
25 hours$350.00$1,516.67$18,200
30 hours$420.00$1,820.00$21,840
35 hours$490.00$2,123.33$25,480
40 hours$560.00$2,426.67$29,120

Nearby hourly rates

HourlyYearly
$10 an hour$20,800 a year
$11 an hour$22,880 a year
$12 an hour$24,960 a year
$13 an hour$27,040 a year
$14 an hour$29,120 a year
$15 an hour$31,200 a year
$16 an hour$33,280 a year
$17 an hour$35,360 a year
$18 an hour$37,440 a year

Frequently asked questions

How much is $14 an hour per month?

$2,426.67 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $29,120 divided by 12.

How much is $14 an hour after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $25,578 a year, or $2,131.49 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $14 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $14,560 a year ($1,213.33 a month). At 30 hours it is $21,840 a year.

How does $14 an hour compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $14.00 an hour, which is 1.9 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.