TakeHomeTally

$16 an hour is how much a year?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $16 an hour works out to $33,280 a year before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Yearly salary

$33,280

$2,773.33 a month · $1,280.00 every two weeks

Hourly$16.00
Daily (8 hours)$128.00
Weekly (40 hours)$640.00
Every two weeks$1,280.00
Twice a month$1,386.67
Monthly$2,773.33
Yearly$33,280.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$28,920
Take-home per month$2,410.04
Take-home every two weeks$1,112.33
Total tax$4,360 (13.1%)

See $35,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$16 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $33,280 a year

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $640.00 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$320.00$1,386.67$16,640
25 hours$400.00$1,733.33$20,800
30 hours$480.00$2,080.00$24,960
35 hours$560.00$2,426.67$29,120
40 hours$640.00$2,773.33$33,280

Nearby hourly rates

HourlyYearly
$12 an hour$24,960 a year
$13 an hour$27,040 a year
$14 an hour$29,120 a year
$15 an hour$31,200 a year
$16 an hour$33,280 a year
$17 an hour$35,360 a year
$18 an hour$37,440 a year
$19 an hour$39,520 a year
$20 an hour$41,600 a year

Frequently asked questions

How much is $16 an hour per month?

$2,773.33 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $33,280 divided by 12.

How much is $16 an hour after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $28,920 a year, or $2,410.04 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $16 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $16,640 a year ($1,386.67 a month). At 30 hours it is $24,960 a year.

How does $16 an hour compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $16.00 an hour, which is 2.2 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.