TakeHomeTally

$21,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $21,000 a year works out to $10.10 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$10.10

$1,750.00 a month · $807.69 every two weeks

Hourly$10.10
Daily (8 hours)$80.77
Weekly (40 hours)$403.85
Every two weeks$807.69
Twice a month$875.00
Monthly$1,750.00
Yearly$21,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$18,904
Take-home per month$1,575.29
Take-home every two weeks$727.06
Total tax$2,097 (10.0%)

See $20,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$21,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $10.10 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $403.85 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$201.92$875.00$10,500
25 hours$252.40$1,093.75$13,125
30 hours$302.88$1,312.50$15,750
35 hours$353.37$1,531.25$18,375
40 hours$403.85$1,750.00$21,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$20,000 a year$9.62 an hour
$21,000 a year$10.10 an hour
$22,000 a year$10.58 an hour
$23,000 a year$11.06 an hour
$24,000 a year$11.54 an hour
$25,000 a year$12.02 an hour
$26,000 a year$12.50 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $21,000 a year per month?

$1,750.00 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $21,000 divided by 12.

How much is $21,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $18,904 a year, or $1,575.29 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $21,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $10,500 a year ($875.00 a month). At 30 hours it is $15,750 a year.

How does $21,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $10.10 an hour, which is 1.4 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.