TakeHomeTally

$24,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $24,000 a year works out to $11.54 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$11.54

$2,000.00 a month · $923.08 every two weeks

Hourly$11.54
Daily (8 hours)$92.31
Weekly (40 hours)$461.54
Every two weeks$923.08
Twice a month$1,000.00
Monthly$2,000.00
Yearly$24,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$21,374
Take-home per month$1,781.17
Take-home every two weeks$822.08
Total tax$2,626 (10.9%)

See $25,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$24,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $11.54 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $461.54 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$230.77$1,000.00$12,000
25 hours$288.46$1,250.00$15,000
30 hours$346.15$1,500.00$18,000
35 hours$403.85$1,750.00$21,000
40 hours$461.54$2,000.00$24,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$20,000 a year$9.62 an hour
$21,000 a year$10.10 an hour
$22,000 a year$10.58 an hour
$23,000 a year$11.06 an hour
$24,000 a year$11.54 an hour
$25,000 a year$12.02 an hour
$26,000 a year$12.50 an hour
$27,000 a year$12.98 an hour
$28,000 a year$13.46 an hour
$29,000 a year$13.94 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $24,000 a year per month?

$2,000.00 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $24,000 divided by 12.

How much is $24,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $21,374 a year, or $1,781.17 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $24,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $12,000 a year ($1,000.00 a month). At 30 hours it is $18,000 a year.

How does $24,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $11.54 an hour, which is 1.6 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.