TakeHomeTally

$22,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $22,000 a year works out to $10.58 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$10.58

$1,833.33 a month · $846.15 every two weeks

Hourly$10.58
Daily (8 hours)$84.62
Weekly (40 hours)$423.08
Every two weeks$846.15
Twice a month$916.67
Monthly$1,833.33
Yearly$22,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$19,727
Take-home per month$1,643.92
Take-home every two weeks$758.73
Total tax$2,273 (10.3%)

See $20,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$22,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $10.58 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $423.08 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$211.54$916.67$11,000
25 hours$264.42$1,145.83$13,750
30 hours$317.31$1,375.00$16,500
35 hours$370.19$1,604.17$19,250
40 hours$423.08$1,833.33$22,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$20,000 a year$9.62 an hour
$21,000 a year$10.10 an hour
$22,000 a year$10.58 an hour
$23,000 a year$11.06 an hour
$24,000 a year$11.54 an hour
$25,000 a year$12.02 an hour
$26,000 a year$12.50 an hour
$27,000 a year$12.98 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $22,000 a year per month?

$1,833.33 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $22,000 divided by 12.

How much is $22,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $19,727 a year, or $1,643.92 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $22,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $11,000 a year ($916.67 a month). At 30 hours it is $16,500 a year.

How does $22,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $10.58 an hour, which is 1.5 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.