TakeHomeTally

$25,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $25,000 a year works out to $12.02 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$12.02

$2,083.33 a month · $961.54 every two weeks

Hourly$12.02
Daily (8 hours)$96.15
Weekly (40 hours)$480.77
Every two weeks$961.54
Twice a month$1,041.67
Monthly$2,083.33
Yearly$25,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$22,198
Take-home per month$1,849.79
Take-home every two weeks$853.75
Total tax$2,803 (11.2%)

See $25,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$25,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $12.02 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $480.77 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$240.38$1,041.67$12,500
25 hours$300.48$1,302.08$15,625
30 hours$360.58$1,562.50$18,750
35 hours$420.67$1,822.92$21,875
40 hours$480.77$2,083.33$25,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$20,000 a year$9.62 an hour
$21,000 a year$10.10 an hour
$22,000 a year$10.58 an hour
$23,000 a year$11.06 an hour
$24,000 a year$11.54 an hour
$25,000 a year$12.02 an hour
$26,000 a year$12.50 an hour
$27,000 a year$12.98 an hour
$28,000 a year$13.46 an hour
$29,000 a year$13.94 an hour
$30,000 a year$14.42 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $25,000 a year per month?

$2,083.33 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $25,000 divided by 12.

How much is $25,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $22,198 a year, or $1,849.79 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $25,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $12,500 a year ($1,041.67 a month). At 30 hours it is $18,750 a year.

How does $25,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $12.02 an hour, which is 1.7 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.