TakeHomeTally

$24 an hour is how much a year?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $24 an hour works out to $49,920 a year before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Yearly salary

$49,920

$4,160.00 a month · $1,920.00 every two weeks

Hourly$24.00
Daily (8 hours)$192.00
Weekly (40 hours)$960.00
Every two weeks$1,920.00
Twice a month$2,080.00
Monthly$4,160.00
Yearly$49,920.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$42,291
Take-home per month$3,524.23
Take-home every two weeks$1,626.57
Total tax$7,629 (15.3%)

See $50,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$24 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $49,920 a year

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $960.00 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$480.00$2,080.00$24,960
25 hours$600.00$2,600.00$31,200
30 hours$720.00$3,120.00$37,440
35 hours$840.00$3,640.00$43,680
40 hours$960.00$4,160.00$49,920

Nearby hourly rates

HourlyYearly
$20 an hour$41,600 a year
$21 an hour$43,680 a year
$22 an hour$45,760 a year
$23 an hour$47,840 a year
$24 an hour$49,920 a year
$25 an hour$52,000 a year
$26 an hour$54,080 a year
$27 an hour$56,160 a year
$28 an hour$58,240 a year

Frequently asked questions

How much is $24 an hour per month?

$4,160.00 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $49,920 divided by 12.

How much is $24 an hour after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $42,291 a year, or $3,524.23 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $24 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $24,960 a year ($2,080.00 a month). At 30 hours it is $37,440 a year.

How does $24 an hour compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $24.00 an hour, which is 3.3 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.