TakeHomeTally

$28 an hour is how much a year?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $28 an hour works out to $58,240 a year before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Yearly salary

$58,240

$4,853.33 a month · $2,240.00 every two weeks

Hourly$28.00
Daily (8 hours)$224.00
Weekly (40 hours)$1,120.00
Every two weeks$2,240.00
Twice a month$2,426.67
Monthly$4,853.33
Yearly$58,240.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$48,976
Take-home per month$4,081.32
Take-home every two weeks$1,883.69
Total tax$9,264 (15.9%)

See $60,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$28 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $58,240 a year

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $1,120.00 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$560.00$2,426.67$29,120
25 hours$700.00$3,033.33$36,400
30 hours$840.00$3,640.00$43,680
35 hours$980.00$4,246.67$50,960
40 hours$1,120.00$4,853.33$58,240

Nearby hourly rates

HourlyYearly
$24 an hour$49,920 a year
$25 an hour$52,000 a year
$26 an hour$54,080 a year
$27 an hour$56,160 a year
$28 an hour$58,240 a year
$29 an hour$60,320 a year
$30 an hour$62,400 a year
$31 an hour$64,480 a year
$32 an hour$66,560 a year

Frequently asked questions

How much is $28 an hour per month?

$4,853.33 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $58,240 divided by 12.

How much is $28 an hour after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $48,976 a year, or $4,081.32 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $28 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $29,120 a year ($2,426.67 a month). At 30 hours it is $43,680 a year.

How does $28 an hour compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $28.00 an hour, which is 3.9 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.