TakeHomeTally

$26 an hour is how much a year?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $26 an hour works out to $54,080 a year before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Yearly salary

$54,080

$4,506.67 a month · $2,080.00 every two weeks

Hourly$26.00
Daily (8 hours)$208.00
Weekly (40 hours)$1,040.00
Every two weeks$2,080.00
Twice a month$2,253.33
Monthly$4,506.67
Yearly$54,080.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$45,633
Take-home per month$3,802.77
Take-home every two weeks$1,755.13
Total tax$8,447 (15.6%)

See $55,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$26 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $54,080 a year

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $1,040.00 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$520.00$2,253.33$27,040
25 hours$650.00$2,816.67$33,800
30 hours$780.00$3,380.00$40,560
35 hours$910.00$3,943.33$47,320
40 hours$1,040.00$4,506.67$54,080

Nearby hourly rates

HourlyYearly
$22 an hour$45,760 a year
$23 an hour$47,840 a year
$24 an hour$49,920 a year
$25 an hour$52,000 a year
$26 an hour$54,080 a year
$27 an hour$56,160 a year
$28 an hour$58,240 a year
$29 an hour$60,320 a year
$30 an hour$62,400 a year

Frequently asked questions

How much is $26 an hour per month?

$4,506.67 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $54,080 divided by 12.

How much is $26 an hour after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $45,633 a year, or $3,802.77 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $26 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $27,040 a year ($2,253.33 a month). At 30 hours it is $40,560 a year.

How does $26 an hour compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $26.00 an hour, which is 3.6 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.