TakeHomeTally

$25 an hour is how much a year?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $25 an hour works out to $52,000 a year before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Yearly salary

$52,000

$4,333.33 a month · $2,000.00 every two weeks

Hourly$25.00
Daily (8 hours)$200.00
Weekly (40 hours)$1,000.00
Every two weeks$2,000.00
Twice a month$2,166.67
Monthly$4,333.33
Yearly$52,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$43,962
Take-home per month$3,663.50
Take-home every two weeks$1,690.85
Total tax$8,038 (15.5%)

See $50,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$25 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $52,000 a year

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $1,000.00 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$500.00$2,166.67$26,000
25 hours$625.00$2,708.33$32,500
30 hours$750.00$3,250.00$39,000
35 hours$875.00$3,791.67$45,500
40 hours$1,000.00$4,333.33$52,000

Nearby hourly rates

HourlyYearly
$21 an hour$43,680 a year
$22 an hour$45,760 a year
$23 an hour$47,840 a year
$24 an hour$49,920 a year
$25 an hour$52,000 a year
$26 an hour$54,080 a year
$27 an hour$56,160 a year
$28 an hour$58,240 a year
$29 an hour$60,320 a year

Frequently asked questions

How much is $25 an hour per month?

$4,333.33 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $52,000 divided by 12.

How much is $25 an hour after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $43,962 a year, or $3,663.50 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $25 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $26,000 a year ($2,166.67 a month). At 30 hours it is $39,000 a year.

How does $25 an hour compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $25.00 an hour, which is 3.4 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.