TakeHomeTally

$29 an hour is how much a year?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $29 an hour works out to $60,320 a year before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Yearly salary

$60,320

$5,026.67 a month · $2,320.00 every two weeks

Hourly$29.00
Daily (8 hours)$232.00
Weekly (40 hours)$1,160.00
Every two weeks$2,320.00
Twice a month$2,513.33
Monthly$5,026.67
Yearly$60,320.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$50,647
Take-home per month$4,220.59
Take-home every two weeks$1,947.97
Total tax$9,673 (16.0%)

See $60,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$29 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $60,320 a year

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $1,160.00 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$580.00$2,513.33$30,160
25 hours$725.00$3,141.67$37,700
30 hours$870.00$3,770.00$45,240
35 hours$1,015.00$4,398.33$52,780
40 hours$1,160.00$5,026.67$60,320

Nearby hourly rates

HourlyYearly
$25 an hour$52,000 a year
$26 an hour$54,080 a year
$27 an hour$56,160 a year
$28 an hour$58,240 a year
$29 an hour$60,320 a year
$30 an hour$62,400 a year
$31 an hour$64,480 a year
$32 an hour$66,560 a year
$33 an hour$68,640 a year

Frequently asked questions

How much is $29 an hour per month?

$5,026.67 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $60,320 divided by 12.

How much is $29 an hour after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $50,647 a year, or $4,220.59 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $29 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $30,160 a year ($2,513.33 a month). At 30 hours it is $45,240 a year.

How does $29 an hour compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $29.00 an hour, which is 4.0 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.