TakeHomeTally

$35,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $35,000 a year works out to $16.83 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$16.83

$2,916.67 a month · $1,346.15 every two weeks

Hourly$16.83
Daily (8 hours)$134.62
Weekly (40 hours)$673.08
Every two weeks$1,346.15
Twice a month$1,458.33
Monthly$2,916.67
Yearly$35,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$30,303
Take-home per month$2,525.21
Take-home every two weeks$1,165.48
Total tax$4,698 (13.4%)

See $35,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$35,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $16.83 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $673.08 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$336.54$1,458.33$17,500
25 hours$420.67$1,822.92$21,875
30 hours$504.81$2,187.50$26,250
35 hours$588.94$2,552.08$30,625
40 hours$673.08$2,916.67$35,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$30,000 a year$14.42 an hour
$31,000 a year$14.90 an hour
$32,000 a year$15.38 an hour
$33,000 a year$15.87 an hour
$34,000 a year$16.35 an hour
$35,000 a year$16.83 an hour
$36,000 a year$17.31 an hour
$37,000 a year$17.79 an hour
$38,000 a year$18.27 an hour
$39,000 a year$18.75 an hour
$40,000 a year$19.23 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $35,000 a year per month?

$2,916.67 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $35,000 divided by 12.

How much is $35,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $30,303 a year, or $2,525.21 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $35,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $17,500 a year ($1,458.33 a month). At 30 hours it is $26,250 a year.

How does $35,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $16.83 an hour, which is 2.3 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.