TakeHomeTally

$7.25 an hour is how much a year?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $7.25 an hour works out to $15,080 a year before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Yearly salary

$15,080

$1,256.67 a month · $580.00 every two weeks

Hourly$7.25
Daily (8 hours)$58.00
Weekly (40 hours)$290.00
Every two weeks$580.00
Twice a month$628.33
Monthly$1,256.67
Yearly$15,080.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$13,926
Take-home per month$1,160.53
Take-home every two weeks$535.63
Total tax$1,154 (7.7%)

See $20,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$7.25 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $15,080 a year

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $290.00 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$145.00$628.33$7,540
25 hours$181.25$785.42$9,425
30 hours$217.50$942.50$11,310
35 hours$253.75$1,099.58$13,195
40 hours$290.00$1,256.67$15,080

Nearby hourly rates

HourlyYearly
$7.25 an hour$15,080 a year
$8 an hour$16,640 a year
$9 an hour$18,720 a year
$10 an hour$20,800 a year
$11 an hour$22,880 a year

Frequently asked questions

How much is $7.25 an hour per month?

$1,256.67 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $15,080 divided by 12.

How much is $7.25 an hour after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $13,926 a year, or $1,160.53 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $7.25 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $7,540 a year ($628.33 a month). At 30 hours it is $11,310 a year.

How does $7.25 an hour compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $7.25 an hour, which is 1.0 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.