TakeHomeTally

$9 an hour is how much a year?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $9 an hour works out to $18,720 a year before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Yearly salary

$18,720

$1,560.00 a month · $720.00 every two weeks

Hourly$9.00
Daily (8 hours)$72.00
Weekly (40 hours)$360.00
Every two weeks$720.00
Twice a month$780.00
Monthly$1,560.00
Yearly$18,720.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$17,026
Take-home per month$1,418.83
Take-home every two weeks$654.84
Total tax$1,694 (9.0%)

See $20,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$9 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $18,720 a year

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $360.00 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$180.00$780.00$9,360
25 hours$225.00$975.00$11,700
30 hours$270.00$1,170.00$14,040
35 hours$315.00$1,365.00$16,380
40 hours$360.00$1,560.00$18,720

Nearby hourly rates

HourlyYearly
$7.25 an hour$15,080 a year
$8 an hour$16,640 a year
$9 an hour$18,720 a year
$10 an hour$20,800 a year
$11 an hour$22,880 a year
$12 an hour$24,960 a year
$13 an hour$27,040 a year

Frequently asked questions

How much is $9 an hour per month?

$1,560.00 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $18,720 divided by 12.

How much is $9 an hour after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $17,026 a year, or $1,418.83 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $9 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $9,360 a year ($780.00 a month). At 30 hours it is $14,040 a year.

How does $9 an hour compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $9.00 an hour, which is 1.2 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.