TakeHomeTally

$8 an hour is how much a year?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $8 an hour works out to $16,640 a year before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Yearly salary

$16,640

$1,386.67 a month · $640.00 every two weeks

Hourly$8.00
Daily (8 hours)$64.00
Weekly (40 hours)$320.00
Every two weeks$640.00
Twice a month$693.33
Monthly$1,386.67
Yearly$16,640.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$15,313
Take-home per month$1,276.09
Take-home every two weeks$588.96
Total tax$1,327 (8.0%)

See $20,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$8 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $16,640 a year

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $320.00 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$160.00$693.33$8,320
25 hours$200.00$866.67$10,400
30 hours$240.00$1,040.00$12,480
35 hours$280.00$1,213.33$14,560
40 hours$320.00$1,386.67$16,640

Nearby hourly rates

HourlyYearly
$7.25 an hour$15,080 a year
$8 an hour$16,640 a year
$9 an hour$18,720 a year
$10 an hour$20,800 a year
$11 an hour$22,880 a year
$12 an hour$24,960 a year

Frequently asked questions

How much is $8 an hour per month?

$1,386.67 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $16,640 divided by 12.

How much is $8 an hour after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $15,313 a year, or $1,276.09 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $8 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $8,320 a year ($693.33 a month). At 30 hours it is $12,480 a year.

How does $8 an hour compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $8.00 an hour, which is 1.1 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.