TakeHomeTally

$10 an hour is how much a year?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $10 an hour works out to $20,800 a year before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Yearly salary

$20,800

$1,733.33 a month · $800.00 every two weeks

Hourly$10.00
Daily (8 hours)$80.00
Weekly (40 hours)$400.00
Every two weeks$800.00
Twice a month$866.67
Monthly$1,733.33
Yearly$20,800.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$18,739
Take-home per month$1,561.57
Take-home every two weeks$720.72
Total tax$2,061 (9.9%)

See $20,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$10 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = $20,800 a year

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $400.00 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$200.00$866.67$10,400
25 hours$250.00$1,083.33$13,000
30 hours$300.00$1,300.00$15,600
35 hours$350.00$1,516.67$18,200
40 hours$400.00$1,733.33$20,800

Nearby hourly rates

HourlyYearly
$7.25 an hour$15,080 a year
$8 an hour$16,640 a year
$9 an hour$18,720 a year
$10 an hour$20,800 a year
$11 an hour$22,880 a year
$12 an hour$24,960 a year
$13 an hour$27,040 a year
$14 an hour$29,120 a year

Frequently asked questions

How much is $10 an hour per month?

$1,733.33 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $20,800 divided by 12.

How much is $10 an hour after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $18,739 a year, or $1,561.57 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $10 an hour part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $10,400 a year ($866.67 a month). At 30 hours it is $15,600 a year.

How does $10 an hour compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $10.00 an hour, which is 1.4 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.