TakeHomeTally

$80,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $80,000 a year works out to $38.46 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$38.46

$6,666.67 a month · $3,076.92 every two weeks

Hourly$38.46
Daily (8 hours)$307.69
Weekly (40 hours)$1,538.46
Every two weeks$3,076.92
Twice a month$3,333.33
Monthly$6,666.67
Yearly$80,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$65,110
Take-home per month$5,425.83
Take-home every two weeks$2,504.23
Total tax$14,890 (18.6%)

See $80,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$80,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $38.46 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $1,538.46 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$769.23$3,333.33$40,000
25 hours$961.54$4,166.67$50,000
30 hours$1,153.85$5,000.00$60,000
35 hours$1,346.15$5,833.33$70,000
40 hours$1,538.46$6,666.67$80,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$75,000 a year$36.06 an hour
$76,000 a year$36.54 an hour
$77,000 a year$37.02 an hour
$78,000 a year$37.50 an hour
$79,000 a year$37.98 an hour
$80,000 a year$38.46 an hour
$81,000 a year$38.94 an hour
$82,000 a year$39.42 an hour
$83,000 a year$39.90 an hour
$84,000 a year$40.38 an hour
$85,000 a year$40.87 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $80,000 a year per month?

$6,666.67 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $80,000 divided by 12.

How much is $80,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $65,110 a year, or $5,425.83 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $80,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $40,000 a year ($3,333.33 a month). At 30 hours it is $60,000 a year.

How does $80,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $38.46 an hour, which is 5.3 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.