TakeHomeTally

$82,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $82,000 a year works out to $39.42 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$39.42

$6,833.33 a month · $3,153.85 every two weeks

Hourly$39.42
Daily (8 hours)$315.38
Weekly (40 hours)$1,576.92
Every two weeks$3,153.85
Twice a month$3,416.67
Monthly$6,833.33
Yearly$82,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$66,517
Take-home per month$5,543.08
Take-home every two weeks$2,558.35
Total tax$15,483 (18.9%)

See $80,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$82,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $39.42 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $1,576.92 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$788.46$3,416.67$41,000
25 hours$985.58$4,270.83$51,250
30 hours$1,182.69$5,125.00$61,500
35 hours$1,379.81$5,979.17$71,750
40 hours$1,576.92$6,833.33$82,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$77,000 a year$37.02 an hour
$78,000 a year$37.50 an hour
$79,000 a year$37.98 an hour
$80,000 a year$38.46 an hour
$81,000 a year$38.94 an hour
$82,000 a year$39.42 an hour
$83,000 a year$39.90 an hour
$84,000 a year$40.38 an hour
$85,000 a year$40.87 an hour
$86,000 a year$41.35 an hour
$87,000 a year$41.83 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $82,000 a year per month?

$6,833.33 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $82,000 divided by 12.

How much is $82,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $66,517 a year, or $5,543.08 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $82,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $41,000 a year ($3,416.67 a month). At 30 hours it is $61,500 a year.

How does $82,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $39.42 an hour, which is 5.4 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.