TakeHomeTally

$28,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $28,000 a year works out to $13.46 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$13.46

$2,333.33 a month · $1,076.92 every two weeks

Hourly$13.46
Daily (8 hours)$107.69
Weekly (40 hours)$538.46
Every two weeks$1,076.92
Twice a month$1,166.67
Monthly$2,333.33
Yearly$28,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$24,668
Take-home per month$2,055.67
Take-home every two weeks$948.77
Total tax$3,332 (11.9%)

See $30,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$28,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $13.46 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $538.46 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$269.23$1,166.67$14,000
25 hours$336.54$1,458.33$17,500
30 hours$403.85$1,750.00$21,000
35 hours$471.15$2,041.67$24,500
40 hours$538.46$2,333.33$28,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$23,000 a year$11.06 an hour
$24,000 a year$11.54 an hour
$25,000 a year$12.02 an hour
$26,000 a year$12.50 an hour
$27,000 a year$12.98 an hour
$28,000 a year$13.46 an hour
$29,000 a year$13.94 an hour
$30,000 a year$14.42 an hour
$31,000 a year$14.90 an hour
$32,000 a year$15.38 an hour
$33,000 a year$15.87 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $28,000 a year per month?

$2,333.33 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $28,000 divided by 12.

How much is $28,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $24,668 a year, or $2,055.67 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $28,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $14,000 a year ($1,166.67 a month). At 30 hours it is $21,000 a year.

How does $28,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $13.46 an hour, which is 1.9 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.