TakeHomeTally

$30,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $30,000 a year works out to $14.42 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$14.42

$2,500.00 a month · $1,153.85 every two weeks

Hourly$14.42
Daily (8 hours)$115.38
Weekly (40 hours)$576.92
Every two weeks$1,153.85
Twice a month$1,250.00
Monthly$2,500.00
Yearly$30,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$26,285
Take-home per month$2,190.42
Take-home every two weeks$1,010.96
Total tax$3,715 (12.4%)

See $30,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$30,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $14.42 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $576.92 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$288.46$1,250.00$15,000
25 hours$360.58$1,562.50$18,750
30 hours$432.69$1,875.00$22,500
35 hours$504.81$2,187.50$26,250
40 hours$576.92$2,500.00$30,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$25,000 a year$12.02 an hour
$26,000 a year$12.50 an hour
$27,000 a year$12.98 an hour
$28,000 a year$13.46 an hour
$29,000 a year$13.94 an hour
$30,000 a year$14.42 an hour
$31,000 a year$14.90 an hour
$32,000 a year$15.38 an hour
$33,000 a year$15.87 an hour
$34,000 a year$16.35 an hour
$35,000 a year$16.83 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $30,000 a year per month?

$2,500.00 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $30,000 divided by 12.

How much is $30,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $26,285 a year, or $2,190.42 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $30,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $15,000 a year ($1,250.00 a month). At 30 hours it is $22,500 a year.

How does $30,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $14.42 an hour, which is 2.0 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.