TakeHomeTally

$32,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $32,000 a year works out to $15.38 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$15.38

$2,666.67 a month · $1,230.77 every two weeks

Hourly$15.38
Daily (8 hours)$123.08
Weekly (40 hours)$615.38
Every two weeks$1,230.77
Twice a month$1,333.33
Monthly$2,666.67
Yearly$32,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$27,892
Take-home per month$2,324.33
Take-home every two weeks$1,072.77
Total tax$4,108 (12.8%)

See $30,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$32,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $15.38 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $615.38 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$307.69$1,333.33$16,000
25 hours$384.62$1,666.67$20,000
30 hours$461.54$2,000.00$24,000
35 hours$538.46$2,333.33$28,000
40 hours$615.38$2,666.67$32,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$27,000 a year$12.98 an hour
$28,000 a year$13.46 an hour
$29,000 a year$13.94 an hour
$30,000 a year$14.42 an hour
$31,000 a year$14.90 an hour
$32,000 a year$15.38 an hour
$33,000 a year$15.87 an hour
$34,000 a year$16.35 an hour
$35,000 a year$16.83 an hour
$36,000 a year$17.31 an hour
$37,000 a year$17.79 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $32,000 a year per month?

$2,666.67 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $32,000 divided by 12.

How much is $32,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $27,892 a year, or $2,324.33 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $32,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $16,000 a year ($1,333.33 a month). At 30 hours it is $24,000 a year.

How does $32,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $15.38 an hour, which is 2.1 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.