TakeHomeTally

$31,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $31,000 a year works out to $14.90 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$14.90

$2,583.33 a month · $1,192.31 every two weeks

Hourly$14.90
Daily (8 hours)$119.23
Weekly (40 hours)$596.15
Every two weeks$1,192.31
Twice a month$1,291.67
Monthly$2,583.33
Yearly$31,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$27,089
Take-home per month$2,257.38
Take-home every two weeks$1,041.87
Total tax$3,912 (12.6%)

See $30,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$31,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $14.90 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $596.15 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$298.08$1,291.67$15,500
25 hours$372.60$1,614.58$19,375
30 hours$447.12$1,937.50$23,250
35 hours$521.63$2,260.42$27,125
40 hours$596.15$2,583.33$31,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$26,000 a year$12.50 an hour
$27,000 a year$12.98 an hour
$28,000 a year$13.46 an hour
$29,000 a year$13.94 an hour
$30,000 a year$14.42 an hour
$31,000 a year$14.90 an hour
$32,000 a year$15.38 an hour
$33,000 a year$15.87 an hour
$34,000 a year$16.35 an hour
$35,000 a year$16.83 an hour
$36,000 a year$17.31 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $31,000 a year per month?

$2,583.33 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $31,000 divided by 12.

How much is $31,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $27,089 a year, or $2,257.38 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $31,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $15,500 a year ($1,291.67 a month). At 30 hours it is $23,250 a year.

How does $31,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $14.90 an hour, which is 2.1 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.