TakeHomeTally

$34,000 a year is how much an hour?

Working full time (40 hours a week, 52 weeks a year), $34,000 a year works out to $16.35 an hour before taxes.

Gross pay, full time2,080 hours a year

Hourly rate

$16.35

$2,833.33 a month · $1,307.69 every two weeks

Hourly$16.35
Daily (8 hours)$130.77
Weekly (40 hours)$653.85
Every two weeks$1,307.69
Twice a month$1,416.67
Monthly$2,833.33
Yearly$34,000.00

After taxes

Single filer, 2026 federal tax, no state income tax:

Take-home per year$29,499
Take-home per month$2,458.25
Take-home every two weeks$1,134.58
Total tax$4,501 (13.2%)

See $35,000 after tax by filing status or run your exact numbers in the paycheck calculator.

How it's calculated

$34,000 ÷ 52 weeks ÷ 40 hours = $16.35 an hour

A full-time year has 2,080 paid hours. If you take unpaid time off, earnings drop by $653.85 for each week missed. Paid vacation and holidays don't change the total.

If you work fewer hours

Hours a weekWeeklyMonthlyYearly
20 hours$326.92$1,416.67$17,000
25 hours$408.65$1,770.83$21,250
30 hours$490.38$2,125.00$25,500
35 hours$572.12$2,479.17$29,750
40 hours$653.85$2,833.33$34,000

Nearby salaries

YearlyHourly
$29,000 a year$13.94 an hour
$30,000 a year$14.42 an hour
$31,000 a year$14.90 an hour
$32,000 a year$15.38 an hour
$33,000 a year$15.87 an hour
$34,000 a year$16.35 an hour
$35,000 a year$16.83 an hour
$36,000 a year$17.31 an hour
$37,000 a year$17.79 an hour
$38,000 a year$18.27 an hour
$39,000 a year$18.75 an hour

Frequently asked questions

How much is $34,000 a year per month?

$2,833.33 a month before taxes, working 40 hours a week. That is the yearly total of $34,000 divided by 12.

How much is $34,000 a year after taxes?

For a single filer with no state income tax, about $29,499 a year, or $2,458.25 a month, after 2026 federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. State tax and benefits lower it further; try the paycheck calculator with your details.

How much is $34,000 a year part time?

At 20 hours a week it comes to $17,000 a year ($1,416.67 a month). At 30 hours it is $25,500 a year.

How does $34,000 a year compare with the federal minimum wage?

It works out to $16.35 an hour, which is 2.3 times the federal minimum wage of $7.25. Many states and cities set higher minimums.